
Kuroko no Basket Episode Ratings
Also known as: Kuroko's Basketball
- 2012
- Finished Airing
- Sports
Read moreShow less
For the last three years, Teikou Middle School has dominated the national basketball scene with its legendary lineup: the "Generation of Miracles." It consisted of five prodigies who excelled at the sport, but a "Phantom Sixth Man" lurked in the shadows and helped earn the team their revered status. Eventually, their monstrous growth jaded them from the sport they loved and made them go their separate ways in high school. In search of new members, the Seirin High School basketball team recruits Taiga Kagami and Tetsuya Kuroko, two freshmen who seem to have significant differences in abilities. Having returned recently from America, Kagami has both a natural aptitude and relentless love for the sport. Meanwhile, Kuroko lacks presence and exhibits no outstanding athletic talent. However, it is later revealed that he is Teikou's Phantom Sixth Man—the player once part of the Generation of Miracles. Kuroko wants to prove to the Seirin team that he is strong in his own way. Seeing his conviction, Kagami forms a dynamic partnership with Kuroko, the latter promising to support Kagami's "light" as his "shadow." Alongside their new Seirin teammates, they aim to conquer the upcoming Interhigh championship, but the reappearance of Kuroko's former teammates complicates their plan. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Kuroko no Basket
25 episodesKuroko no Basket 2nd Season
25 episodesKuroko no Basket 3rd Season
25 episodesRatings last updated: October 8, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 25
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 3
- Aired
- Apr 8, 2012 – Sep 22, 2012
- Average rating
- 9.0/10
- Best episode
- Episode 249.6“Don't Get the Wrong Idea”
Best Kuroko no Basket episodes
- Episode 24Don't Get the Wrong Idea9.6
- Episode 10I Can't Have That9.5
- Episode 13I Believed In You9.4
- Episode 14You Look Just Like Him9.3
- Episode 17You're All Ridiculous9.2
Show 5 more
- Episode 25My and Your Basketball9.2
- Episode 23I'm Not Mature!9.2
- Episode 4Take Care of the Counter Attack!9.1
- Episode 21Let's Get Started9.1
- Episode 9To Win9.1
Lowest-rated Kuroko no Basket episodes
- Episode 2I'm Serious8.4
- Episode 1I Am Kuroko8.5
- Episode 7You'll See Something Amazing8.6
- Episode 8Now That I Think About It8.6
- Episode 19On to a New Challenge8.7
Kuroko no Basket Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 25 episodes of Kuroko no Basket (part 1 of 3 in the Kuroko no Basket franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 9.0/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 24 "Don't Get the Wrong Idea" with a score of 9.6/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 2 "I'm Serious" at 8.4/10. 25 of 25 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 3 parts of the Kuroko no Basket franchise (75 episodes), the average episode score is 9.1/10 and the highest-rated episode is Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season Episode 18 "I Won't Lose" (9.7/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuroko no Basket | 25 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 8.4 |
| Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season | 25 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 8.8 |
| Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season | 25 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 8.5 |
Kuroko no Basket episode list
Show all 25 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Kuroko no Basket have?
Kuroko no Basket has 25 episodes. It is part 1 of 3 in the Kuroko no Basket franchise, which has 75 episodes in total.
What is the best Kuroko no Basket episode?
The highest-rated Kuroko no Basket episode is Episode 24 "Don't Get the Wrong Idea" (9.6/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 10 "I Can't Have That" (9.5/10) and Episode 13 "I Believed In You" (9.4/10).
What is the lowest-rated Kuroko no Basket episode?
The lowest-rated Kuroko no Basket episode is Episode 2 "I'm Serious" (8.4/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Kuroko no Basket?
The average episode rating for Kuroko no Basket is 9.0/10 across 25 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 25 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 3 parts of the Kuroko no Basket franchise, the average is 9.1/10.






