Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit poster
6.8115,302 votes

Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit Episode Ratings

Also known as: Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circuit-hen

Read moreShow less

Following their intense battle in the national tournament, Team Q4 disbands, with everyone returning to their regular lives. While paying a visit to Card Capital, Aichi Sendou notices an unfamiliar customer in the shop. After teaching the secretive boy about Cardfight Vanguard, he realizes that his usual deck has become entirely different. Although it contains a variety of units Aichi has never seen before, everyone insists that the cards are the same ones that he has always been using. Moreover, the strange boy disappears without a trace, leaving Aichi further puzzled. As Aichi gets accustomed to the new bizarre deck, he aims to unravel the mystery behind the incident and the peculiar boy. [Written by MAL Rewrite]

Legendary
Masterpiece
Great
Good
Average
Weak
Skip
Filler
Recap
8.8
E17.9
E27.7
E37.9
E48.9
E58.7
E68.9
E78.9
E88.8
E98.8
E108.7
E117.3
E128.6
E138.5
E148.9
E158.5
E168.8
E178.9
E187.8
E198.0
E209.0
E219.0
E229.6
E239.5
E247.8
E258.4
E268.7
E279.0
E289.2
E299.3
E309.2
E318.8
E329.1
E338.2
E349.2
E358.8
E368.4
E378.8
E388.9
E39N/A
E408.2
E419.8
E429.9
E439.1
E449.0
E458.3
E467.8
E478.5
E489.2
E499.6
E509.5
E519.1
E529.8
E539.1
E548.8
E559.2
E569.3
E578.4
E589.1
E598.0
E608.7
E619.2
E629.2
E637.8
E649.3
E659.3

Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit

39 episodes
8.5This page

Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circuit-hen

E17.6
E27.8
E39.0
E48.0
E59.1
E68.7
E79.2
E88.5
E98.6
E108.3
E117.6
E128.7
E138.9
E149.8
E158.8
E166.2
E179.6
E188.2
E198.0
E209.2
E218.7
E228.3
E239.0
E248.7
E258.6
E268.4
E278.5
E287.0
E296.9
E308.9
E318.7
E329.4
E338.7
E349.2
E358.3
E369.5
E378.8
E389.3
E398.0
8.8

Cardfight!! Vanguard: Link Joker-hen

E18.8
E29.9
E39.4
E48.7
E59.3
E69.4
E79.4
E89.3
E98.8
E109.2
E117.8
E127.7
E139.1
E148.8
E159.0
E168.8
E178.8
E188.5
E198.7
E208.0
E219.0
E2210.0
E239.0
E248.0
E258.3
E269.4
E278.0
E288.9
E299.3
E308.0
E319.0
E328.9
E339.3
E349.3
E357.6
E368.3
E378.0
E388.3
E399.3
E407.5
E418.3
E429.2
E438.0
E447.7
E458.7
E469.1
E478.9
E489.6
E499.5
E508.6
E519.3
E528.3
E539.2
E5410.0
E559.3
E569.3
E578.9
E589.2
E598.9
8.6

Cardfight!! Vanguard: Legion Mate-hen

E18.7
E28.9
E39.4
E48.7
E58.3
E68.8
E77.8
E89.0
E98.0
E108.3
E118.3
E129.1
E139.2
E148.6
E158.4
E169.4
E178.3
E187.7
E197.8
E208.0
E219.0
E229.1
E238.8
E248.3
E258.6
E268.3
E278.9
E288.2
E299.1
E308.5
E318.6
E328.7
E338.6
8.3
E17.8
E28.0
E37.8
E48.2
E58.0
E66.7
E77.5
E87.7
E98.3
E108.4
E118.0
E128.9
E138.3
E148.4
E158.0
E168.4
E179.0
E188.0
E196.9
E208.0
E218.8
E228.8
E238.0
E248.9
E258.7
E268.6
E278.2
E288.0
E298.3
E308.0
E318.0
E328.8
E338.9
E348.2
E358.6
E368.3
E378.5
E388.3
E398.3
E408.3
E418.3
E428.3
E438.7
E448.6
E458.7
E469.1
E478.9
E489.0

Cardfight!! Vanguard G: GIRS Crisis-hen

E19.3
E29.0
E37.6
E48.5
E58.5
E68.4
E78.7
E88.8
E98.4
E108.3
E117.8
E128.7
E139.1
E148.3
E157.7
E168.0
E178.8
E189.3
E199.0
E207.7
E218.3
E228.2
E239.3
E249.4
E258.3
E268.3

Cardfight!! Vanguard G: Stride Gate-hen

E18.2
E28.3
E37.6
E48.2
E57.8
E68.2
E78.3
E88.4
E98.4
E107.7
E118.4
E128.5
E138.0
E147.4
E158.0
E168.0
E178.3
E188.0
E198.6
E208.2
E218.4
E228.6
E238.6
E248.4
8.4
E18.6
E28.8
E38.3
E48.3
E58.7
E68.4
E78.0
E87.7
E98.7
E108.2
E118.3
E128.5
E139.0
E148.7
E158.3
E168.0
E178.0
E188.8
E198.8
E209.3
E218.7
E228.4
E238.4
E248.7
E259.2
E269.8
E279.0
E288.8
E298.0
E308.7
E318.4
E328.5
E338.8
E348.8
E358.4
E368.0
E378.5
E388.7
E398.0
E407.5
E418.5
E428.0
E438.0
E448.5
E457.6
E467.5
E478.0
E488.0
E498.8
E508.7
E519.0
E526.9
7.8
E18.8
E28.5
E37.7
E48.0
E58.4
E69.0
E78.3
E88.7
E98.0
E107.7
E118.0
E128.0
E136.9
E148.4
E157.5
E167.0
E177.3
E188.0
E198.0
E208.5
E216.0
E226.0
E236.5
E247.2

Ratings last updated: October 8, 2026

At a glance

Episodes
39
Franchise
Part 2 of 9
Aired
Apr 8, 2012 – Jan 2, 2013
Average rating
8.5/10
Best episode
Episode 149.8“Excitement at the Seoul Stage!”

Best Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episodes

  1. Episode 14Excitement at the Seoul Stage!9.8
  2. Episode 17Challenge of a Hero9.6
  3. Episode 36Leon Soryu9.5
  4. Episode 32The King's Challenge9.4
  5. Episode 38Light and Nothingness9.3
Show 5 more
  1. Episode 7The Lion That Surpasses The Limit9.2
  2. Episode 20Our Respective Summers9.2
  3. Episode 34The Truth of the Wind9.2
  4. Episode 5Let It Begin! The VF Circuit!9.1
  5. Episode 3Team Q4 Once More9.0

Lowest-rated Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episodes

  1. Episode 16Rematch of the Knights6.2
  2. Episode 29A Gathering of Winners6.9
  3. Episode 28The Angels' Dance7.0
  4. Episode 11The Advent of a Genius7.6
  5. Episode 1Gold Paladin7.6

Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit Episode Rating Chart

This episode rating chart shows all 39 episodes of Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit (part 2 of 9 in the Cardfight!! Vanguard franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.5/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 14 "Excitement at the Seoul Stage!" with a score of 9.8/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 16 "Rematch of the Knights" at 6.2/10. 33 of 39 episodes (85%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.

Across all 9 parts of the Cardfight!! Vanguard franchise (370 episodes), the average episode score is 8.5/10 and the highest-rated episode is Cardfight!! Vanguard Link Joker Episode 22 "Mystery Dragon" (10.0/10).

PartEpisodesAvg ratingHighestLowest
Cardfight!! Vanguard658.89.97.3
Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit398.59.86.2
Cardfight!! Vanguard Link Joker598.810.07.5
Cardfight!! Vanguard Legion Mate338.69.47.7
Cardfight!! Vanguard G488.39.16.7
Cardfight!! Vanguard G GIRS Crisis268.59.47.6
Cardfight!! Vanguard G Stride Gate248.28.67.4
Cardfight!! Vanguard G Next528.49.86.9
Cardfight!! Vanguard G Z247.89.06.0

Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episode list

Show all 39 episodes
#TitleScore
1Gold PaladinApr 8, 20127.6
2Activate! Limit Break!Apr 15, 20127.8
3Team Q4 Once MoreApr 22, 20129.0
4A Challenge from PSYApr 29, 20128.0
5Let It Begin! The VF Circuit!May 6, 20129.1
6Enter Team NinjaMay 13, 20128.7
7The Lion That Surpasses The LimitMay 20, 20129.2
8Fortune Telling Cardfight!May 27, 20128.5
9Dream Girl Dilemma!Jun 3, 20128.6
10Pride of the EliteJun 10, 20128.3
11The Advent of a GeniusJun 17, 20127.6
12Challenger at the Snow FieldsJun 24, 20128.7
13A Visit from TetsuJul 1, 20128.9
14Excitement at the Seoul Stage!Jul 8, 20129.8
15The Startling New MemberJul 15, 20128.8
16Rematch of the KnightsJul 22, 20126.2
17Challenge of a HeroJul 29, 20129.6
18The Legendary FighterAug 5, 20128.2
19An Invitation to Everlasting SummerAug 12, 20128.0
20Our Respective SummersAug 19, 20129.2
21Handsome Fight! Koutei vs. GoukiAug 26, 20128.7
22Passion! The Hong Kong StageSep 2, 20128.3
23Power of the Tag Fight!Sep 9, 20129.0
24The Entangling Weeds!Sep 16, 20128.7
25All Hands on Deck! The Legendary FleetSep 23, 20128.6
26Blue Storm Dragon, MaelstromSep 30, 20128.4
27Q4 vs. Ultra RareOct 7, 20128.5
28The Angels' DanceOct 14, 20127.0
29A Gathering of WinnersOct 21, 20126.9
30Assemble! Japan StageOct 28, 20128.9
31Decisive Battle! Bridal FightNov 4, 20128.7
32The King's ChallengeNov 11, 20129.4
33A New Shine!Nov 18, 20128.7
34The Truth of the WindNov 25, 20129.2
35The Blazing LionDec 2, 20128.3
36Leon SoryuDec 9, 20129.5
37The Wind's JudgmentDec 16, 20128.8
38Light and NothingnessDec 23, 20129.3
39Where the Wind BlowsJan 2, 20138.0

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit have?

Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit has 39 episodes. It is part 2 of 9 in the Cardfight!! Vanguard franchise, which has 370 episodes in total.

What is the best Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episode?

The highest-rated Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episode is Episode 14 "Excitement at the Seoul Stage!" (9.8/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 17 "Challenge of a Hero" (9.6/10) and Episode 36 "Leon Soryu" (9.5/10).

What is the lowest-rated Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episode?

The lowest-rated Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit episode is Episode 16 "Rematch of the Knights" (6.2/10) on MyAnimeList.

What is the average episode rating for Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit?

The average episode rating for Cardfight!! Vanguard Asia Circuit is 8.5/10 across 39 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 33 of them (85%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 9 parts of the Cardfight!! Vanguard franchise, the average is 8.5/10.