
The Eccentric Family Episode Ratings
Also known as: Uchouten Kazoku
- 2013
- Finished Airing
- Award Winning
- Drama
- Supernatural
Read moreShow less
Kyoto has been populated by groups of tanuki and tengu for years, living alongside humans who are oblivious to the existence of these creatures. Yasaburou Shimogamo is the third son of an influential tanuki family who spends his carefree days taking care of an old tengu, observing humans through his ability to shapeshift, and dealing with the mysterious woman named Benten. Behind the peace and tranquility, however, is a painful memory from long ago as Yasaburou's father, head of the tanuki community, was killed and eaten by a group of humans known as the Friday Fellows. Uchouten Kazoku follows the trials and tribulations of the Shimogamo brothers as they struggle to avoid their own grisly demise while coming ever closer to unraveling the truth behind their father's death. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
The Eccentric Family
13 episodesUchouten Kazoku
The Eccentric Family 2
12 episodesUchouten Kazoku 2
Ratings last updated: October 8, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 13
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 2
- Aired
- Jul 7, 2013 – Sep 29, 2013
- Average rating
- 9.2/10
- Best episode
- Episode 89.8“The Day of Dad's Departure”
Best The Eccentric Family episodes
- Episode 8The Day of Dad's Departure9.8
- Episode 12The False Eizan Electric Railway9.6
- Episode 10The Behind-the-Scenes Dealings of Ebisugawa Soun9.5
- Episode 13The Eccentric Family9.4
- Episode 9Kaisei, Daughter of Ebisugawa9.3
Show 3 more
- Episode 5The Friday Fellows9.3
- Episode 11Back in the Game9.2
- Episode 6Taking in Fall Colors9.2
Lowest-rated The Eccentric Family episodes
- Episode 1Goddess of the Noryoyuka8.4
- Episode 3Yakushibo's Inner Parlor9.0
- Episode 2Mom and Raijin, God of Thunder9.0
- Episode 7Bathhouse Rules9.2
- Episode 4Battle of the Daimonji Leisure Cruisers9.2
The Eccentric Family Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 13 episodes of The Eccentric Family (part 1 of 2 in the The Eccentric Family franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 9.2/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 8 "The Day of Dad's Departure" with a score of 9.8/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 1 "Goddess of the Noryoyuka" at 8.4/10. 13 of 13 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 2 parts of the The Eccentric Family franchise (25 episodes), the average episode score is 9.2/10 and the highest-rated episode is The Eccentric Family Episode 8 "The Day of Dad's Departure" (9.8/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Eccentric Family | 13 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 8.4 |
| The Eccentric Family 2 | 12 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 8.9 |
The Eccentric Family episode list
Show all 13 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does The Eccentric Family have?
The Eccentric Family has 13 episodes. It is part 1 of 2 in the The Eccentric Family franchise, which has 25 episodes in total.
What is the best The Eccentric Family episode?
The highest-rated The Eccentric Family episode is Episode 8 "The Day of Dad's Departure" (9.8/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 12 "The False Eizan Electric Railway" (9.6/10) and Episode 10 "The Behind-the-Scenes Dealings of Ebisugawa Soun" (9.5/10).
What is the lowest-rated The Eccentric Family episode?
The lowest-rated The Eccentric Family episode is Episode 1 "Goddess of the Noryoyuka" (8.4/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for The Eccentric Family?
The average episode rating for The Eccentric Family is 9.2/10 across 13 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 13 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 2 parts of the The Eccentric Family franchise, the average is 9.2/10.






