
My Hero Academia Episode Ratings
Also known as: Boku no Hero Academia
- 2016
- Finished Airing
- Action
Read moreShow less
The appearance of "quirks," newly discovered super powers, has been steadily increasing over the years, with 80 percent of humanity possessing various abilities from manipulation of elements to shapeshifting. This leaves the remainder of the world completely powerless, and Izuku Midoriya is one such individual. Since he was a child, the ambitious middle schooler has wanted nothing more than to be a hero. Izuku's unfair fate leaves him admiring heroes and taking notes on them whenever he can. But it seems that his persistence has borne some fruit: Izuku meets the number one hero and his personal idol, All Might. All Might's quirk is a unique ability that can be inherited, and he has chosen Izuku to be his successor! Enduring many months of grueling training, Izuku enrolls in UA High, a prestigious high school famous for its excellent hero training program, and this year's freshmen look especially promising. With his bizarre but talented classmates and the looming threat of a villainous organization, Izuku will soon learn what it really means to be a hero. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
My Hero Academia
13 episodesBoku no Hero Academia
My Hero Academia Season 2
25 episodesBoku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
My Hero Academia Season 3
25 episodesBoku no Hero Academia 3rd Season
My Hero Academia Season 4
25 episodesBoku no Hero Academia 4th Season
My Hero Academia Season 5
25 episodesBoku no Hero Academia 5th Season
My Hero Academia Season 6
25 episodesBoku no Hero Academia 6th Season
My Hero Academia Season 7
21 episodesBoku no Hero Academia 7th Season
My Hero Academia Final Season
11 episodesBoku no Hero Academia: Final Season
Ratings last updated: October 28, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 13
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 8
- Aired
- Apr 3, 2016 – Jun 26, 2016
- Average rating
- 8.9/10
- Best episode
- Episode 129.4“All Might”
Best My Hero Academia episodes
- Episode 12All Might9.4
- Episode 11Game Over9.3
- Episode 7Deku vs. Kacchan9.2
- Episode 4Start Line9.0
- Episode 5What I Can Do For Now9.0
Show 3 more
- Episode 6Rage, You Damn Nerd8.9
- Episode 10Encounter with the Unknown8.9
- Episode 2What It Takes to Be a Hero8.8
Lowest-rated My Hero Academia episodes
- Episode 1Izuku Midoriya: Origin8.1
- Episode 13In Each of Our Hearts8.6
- Episode 8Bakugo's Start Line8.6
- Episode 9Yeah, Just Do Your Best, Iida!8.7
- Episode 3Roaring Muscles8.7
My Hero Academia Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 13 episodes of My Hero Academia (part 1 of 8 in the My Hero Academia franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.9/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 12 "All Might" with a score of 9.4/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 1 "Izuku Midoriya: Origin" at 8.1/10. 13 of 13 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 8 parts of the My Hero Academia franchise (170 episodes), the average episode score is 8.7/10 and the highest-rated episode is My Hero Academia Season 3 Episode 11 "One For All" (9.7/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Hero Academia | 13 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 8.1 |
| My Hero Academia Season 2 | 25 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 7.7 |
| My Hero Academia Season 3 | 25 | 8.7 | 9.7 | 6.7 |
| My Hero Academia Season 4 | 25 | 8.5 | 9.3 | 7.4 |
| My Hero Academia Season 5 | 25 | 8.0 | 9.1 | 5.0 |
| My Hero Academia Season 6 | 25 | 8.8 | 9.3 | 7.7 |
| My Hero Academia Season 7 | 21 | 8.7 | 9.6 | 7.9 |
| My Hero Academia Final Season | 11 | 9.3 | 9.7 | 9.1 |
My Hero Academia episode list
Show all 13 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does My Hero Academia have?
My Hero Academia has 13 episodes. It is part 1 of 8 in the My Hero Academia franchise, which has 170 episodes in total.
What is the best My Hero Academia episode?
The highest-rated My Hero Academia episode is Episode 12 "All Might" (9.4/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 11 "Game Over" (9.3/10) and Episode 7 "Deku vs. Kacchan" (9.2/10).
What is the lowest-rated My Hero Academia episode?
The lowest-rated My Hero Academia episode is Episode 1 "Izuku Midoriya: Origin" (8.1/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for My Hero Academia?
The average episode rating for My Hero Academia is 8.9/10 across 13 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 13 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 8 parts of the My Hero Academia franchise, the average is 8.7/10.






