
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 Episode Ratings
Also known as: Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn RE:0096
Read moreShow less
By the year 0096 of the Universal Century, a fragile peace emerges from the ashes of conflict. Sixteen-year-old student Banagher Links visits the Industrial 7 space colony on a school field trip, but because of a broken shuttle, he is left completely stranded. To Banagher, who has always lived a normal life, war had always been a distant, almost mythical part of history; but within minutes, fantasy becomes reality when he rescues a girl named Audrey Burne, who urgently needs to meet with the leader of the nearby Vist Foundation, Cardeas Vist. She hopes to persuade him to withhold the "Laplace's Box," an object that holds the potential to destroy the world. History is set in motion as galactic forces converge on Industrial 7, each vying for possession of the Laplace's Box. As Neo Zeon remnants clash with Earth Federation Forces around the colony, Cardeas, in his final moments, gives Banagher the key to the Box, a mobile suit dubbed "The Unicorn Gundam." Packed with explosive action and rising tension, Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 follows Banagher as his conviction is tested and the destiny that has laid dormant for more than a century is finally realized. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Mobile Suit Gundam
43 episodesKidou Senshi Gundam
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
50 episodesKidou Senshi Zeta Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ
47 episodesKidou Senshi Gundam ZZ
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096
22 episodesKidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn RE:0096
Mobile Suit Gundam: Twilight Axis
6 episodesKidou Senshi Gundam: Twilight Axis
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam
51 episodesKidou Senshi Victory Gundam
∀ Gundam
50 episodesTurn A Gundam
Gundam Reconguista in G
26 episodesGundam: G no Reconguista
Ratings last updated: October 8, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 22
- Franchise
- Part 4 of 8
- Aired
- Apr 3, 2016 – Sep 11, 2016
- Average rating
- 7.6/10
- Best episode
- Episode 228.2“Return”
Best Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episodes
- Episode 22Return8.2
- Episode 7The Battle of Palau8.2
- Episode 1Departure 00968.1
- Episode 3They Called It Gundam8.0
- Episode 9Retribution7.9
Show 5 more
- Episode 11Battle at Torrington7.9
- Episode 19Another Cosmic Glow7.9
- Episode 2First Blood7.8
- Episode 14Clash of the Two Unicorns7.8
- Episode 15Waiting in Space7.7
Lowest-rated Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episodes
- Episode 8Laplace, Where it All Began6.5
- Episode 12A Private War6.9
- Episode 16The Side Co-Prosperity Sphere7.2
- Episode 4Full Frontal's Pursuit7.3
- Episode 18Fateful Battle7.3
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 22 episodes of Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (part 4 of 8 in the Mobile Suit Gundam franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 7.6/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 22 "Return" with a score of 8.2/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 8 "Laplace, Where it All Began" at 6.5/10. 4 of 22 episodes (18%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 8 parts of the Mobile Suit Gundam franchise (295 episodes), the average episode score is 8.2/10 and the highest-rated episode is Mobile Suit Gundam Episode 41 "A Cosmic Glow" (9.4/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile Suit Gundam | 43 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 7.5 |
| Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam | 50 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 7.9 |
| Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ | 47 | 7.9 | 9.1 | 6.3 |
| Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 | 22 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 6.5 |
| Mobile Suit Gundam: Twilight Axis | 6 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 4.8 |
| Mobile Suit Victory Gundam | 51 | 7.8 | 8.6 | 5.7 |
| ∀ Gundam | 50 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 5.9 |
| Gundam Reconguista in G | 26 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 6.8 |
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episode list
Show all 22 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 have?
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 has 22 episodes. It is part 4 of 8 in the Mobile Suit Gundam franchise, which has 295 episodes in total.
What is the best Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episode?
The highest-rated Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episode is Episode 22 "Return" (8.2/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 7 "The Battle of Palau" (8.2/10) and Episode 1 "Departure 0096" (8.1/10).
What is the lowest-rated Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episode?
The lowest-rated Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 episode is Episode 8 "Laplace, Where it All Began" (6.5/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096?
The average episode rating for Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 is 7.6/10 across 22 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 4 of them (18%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 8 parts of the Mobile Suit Gundam franchise, the average is 8.2/10.




