
Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 Episode Ratings
Also known as: Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season
- 2017
- Finished Airing
- Slice of Life
Read moreShow less
Having decided to walk down a path separate from their inspirations as idols, the girls of Aqours are more determined than ever to shine brilliantly as school idols. With their previous performance marginally increasing the number of prospective students for their endangered school, they look to carry the momentum of their small step forward into the school's upcoming open house and the next Love Live competition. Hoping to use these events to bring more attention to their school, the nine girls look to give their best performances yet. Unfortunately, these small steps forward are not enough to convince Mari Ohara's father from changing his plans. Undeterred by Mari's pleas for reconsideration, the decision to close down the school is made official, putting an end to Uranohoshi Girls' High School's student recruitment, including the open house. Though all hope seems to be lost, the school idols refuse to give up. Faced with impossible odds, Aqours sings, dances, and shines in the hopes of bringing about a miracle. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Love Live! School Idol Project
13 episodesLove Live! School Idol Project 2
13 episodesLove Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season
Love Live! Sunshine!!
13 episodesLove Live! Sunshine!! Season 2
13 episodesLove Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season
Ratings last updated: October 8, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 13
- Franchise
- Part 4 of 4
- Aired
- Oct 7, 2017 – Dec 30, 2017
- Average rating
- 8.9/10
- Best episode
- Episode 49.3“Don't Be So Formal with Me”
Best Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episodes
- Episode 4Don't Be So Formal with Me9.3
- Episode 12Sea of Light9.1
- Episode 9Awaken the Power9.1
- Episode 6Aqours Wave9.0
- Episode 5Taking in A Dog9.0
Show 3 more
- Episode 13Our Own Radiance8.9
- Episode 11Uranohoshi Girls' High School8.9
- Episode 3Rainbow8.9
Lowest-rated Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episodes
- Episode 1Next Step8.5
- Episode 2The Sound of Rain8.6
- Episode 7The Time Left8.7
- Episode 8Hakodate8.8
- Episode 10Finding a Way to Shine8.8
Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 13 episodes of Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 (part 4 of 4 in the Love Live! School Idol Project franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.9/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 4 "Don't Be So Formal with Me" with a score of 9.3/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 1 "Next Step" at 8.5/10. 13 of 13 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 4 parts of the Love Live! School Idol Project franchise (52 episodes), the average episode score is 9.1/10 and the highest-rated episode is Love Live! School Idol Project 2 Episode 12 "Last Concert" (9.8/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Love Live! School Idol Project | 13 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 8.8 |
| Love Live! School Idol Project 2 | 13 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 8.8 |
| Love Live! Sunshine!! | 13 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 8.4 |
| Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 | 13 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 8.5 |
Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episode list
Show all 13 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 have?
Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 has 13 episodes. It is part 4 of 4 in the Love Live! School Idol Project franchise, which has 52 episodes in total.
What is the best Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episode?
The highest-rated Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episode is Episode 4 "Don't Be So Formal with Me" (9.3/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 12 "Sea of Light" (9.1/10) and Episode 9 "Awaken the Power" (9.1/10).
What is the lowest-rated Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episode?
The lowest-rated Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 episode is Episode 1 "Next Step" (8.5/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2?
The average episode rating for Love Live! Sunshine!! Season 2 is 8.9/10 across 13 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 13 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 4 parts of the Love Live! School Idol Project franchise, the average is 9.1/10.





