
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Episode Ratings
Also known as: Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
Read moreShow less
Thirty-seven-year-old Satoru Mikami is a typical corporate worker, who is perfectly content with his monotonous lifestyle in Tokyo, other than failing to nail down a girlfriend even once throughout his life. In the midst of a casual encounter with his colleague, he falls victim to a random assailant on the streets and is stabbed. However, while succumbing to his injuries, a peculiar voice echoes in his mind, and recites a bunch of commands which the dying man cannot make sense of. When Satoru regains consciousness, he discovers that he has reincarnated as a goop of slime in an unfamiliar realm. In doing so, he acquires newfound skills—notably, the power to devour anything and mimic its appearance and abilities. He then stumbles upon the sealed Catastrophe-level monster "Storm Dragon" Veldora who had been sealed away for the past 300 years for devastating a town to ashes. Sympathetic to his predicament, Satoru befriends him, promising to assist in destroying the seal. In return, Veldora bestows upon him the name Rimuru Tempest to grant him divine protection. Now, liberated from the mundanities of his past life, Rimuru embarks on a fresh journey with a distinct goal in mind. As he grows accustomed to his new physique, his gooey antics ripple throughout the world, gradually altering his fate. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
24 episodesTensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season Part 2
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 3rd Season
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 4th Season
Ratings last updated: October 17, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 24
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 5
- Aired
- Oct 2, 2018 – Mar 19, 2019
- Average rating
- 8.7/10
- Best episode
- Episode 139.3“The Great Clash”
- Filler & recap
- 1 filler(4%)
Best That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episodes
- Episode 13The Great Clash9.3
- Episode 14The One Who Devours All9.2
- Episode 9Attack of the Ogres9.1
- Episode 7Conqueror of Flames9.1
- Episode 11Gabiru Is Here!9.0
Show 5 more
- Episode 6Shizu9.0
- Episode 15The Jura Forest Alliance9.0
- Episode 8Inherited Will8.9
- Episode 3Battle at the Goblin Village8.8
- Episode 4In the Kingdom of the Dwarves8.8
Lowest-rated That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episodes
- Episode 23Saved Souls8.3
- Episode 22Conquering the Labyrinth8.4
- Episode 1The Storm Dragon, Veldora8.4
- Episode 18Evil Creeps Closer8.5
- Episode 19Charybdis8.5
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Filler List
1 of 24 episodes are filler (4%)
- Filler average
- 8.6
- Canon average
- 8.8
Filler episodes: 24
Filler data from MyAnimeList
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 24 episodes of That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (part 1 of 5 in the That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.7/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 13 "The Great Clash" with a score of 9.3/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 23 "Saved Souls" at 8.3/10. 24 of 24 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 5 parts of the That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime franchise (96 episodes), the average episode score is 8.6/10 and the highest-rated episode is That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 2 Episode 11 "Birth of a Demon Lord" (9.6/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime | 24 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 8.3 |
| That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 2 | 12 | 8.6 | 9.6 | 6.9 |
| That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 2 Part 2 | 12 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 8.1 |
| That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 3 | 24 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 7.1 |
| That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 4 | 24 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 8.3 |
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episode list
Show all 24 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime have?
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime has 24 episodes. It is part 1 of 5 in the That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime franchise, which has 96 episodes in total.
What is the best That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episode?
The highest-rated That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episode is Episode 13 "The Great Clash" (9.3/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 14 "The One Who Devours All" (9.2/10) and Episode 9 "Attack of the Ogres" (9.1/10).
What is the lowest-rated That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episode?
The lowest-rated That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime episode is Episode 23 "Saved Souls" (8.3/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime?
The average episode rating for That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime is 8.7/10 across 24 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 24 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 5 parts of the That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime franchise, the average is 8.6/10.
How many filler episodes does That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime have?
MyAnimeList flags 1 of the 24 episodes of That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime as filler (4%).






