
Fire Force Episode Ratings
Also known as: Enen no Shouboutai
Read moreShow less
Spontaneous Human Combustion: a chaotic phenomenon that has plagued humanity for years, randomly transforming ordinary people into flaming, violent creatures known as Infernals. While Infernals make up the first-generation accounts of Human Combustion, the second and third generations became known as pyrokinetics—people gifted with the ability to manipulate and control their flames while remaining human. To combat the Infernal threat and discover the cause, the Tokyo Armed Forces, Fire Defense Agency, and Holy Church of Sol produced their answer: the Special Fire Force. Young and eager third-generation pyrokinetic Shinra Kusakabe, nicknamed Devil's Footprints for his explosive ability to ignite his feet at will, becomes a member of the lively Special Fire Force Company 8. Upholding the brigade's duty to extinguish the blazing Infernals and lay their souls to rest, Shinra is determined to become a hero who will save the lives of those threatened by the flame terror. However, this is not the hero's game Shinra imagined. The Fire Force is a fractured mess of feuding brigades, abnormal Infernal sightings are increasing all over Tokyo, and a shadowy group is claiming to have answers to the strange fire that caused the death of Shinra's family 12 years ago. Faced with many obstacles within and outside the Fire Force, Shinra fights to uncover the truth behind the burning mysteries that have kept him in the dark. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Fire Force
24 episodesEnen no Shouboutai
Fire Force Season 2
24 episodesEnen no Shouboutai: Ni no Shou
Fire Force Season 3
12 episodesEnen no Shouboutai: San no Shou
Fire Force Season 3 Part 2
13 episodesEnen no Shouboutai: San no Shou Part 2
Ratings last updated: October 17, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 24
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 4
- Aired
- Jul 6, 2019 – Dec 28, 2019
- Average rating
- 8.5/10
- Best episode
- Episode 219.2“Those Connected”
Best Fire Force episodes
- Episode 21Those Connected9.2
- Episode 14For Who The Flame Burns9.1
- Episode 22A Brother's Determination8.9
- Episode 20Wearing His Pride8.8
- Episode 23Smile8.8
Show 5 more
- Episode 17Black and White and Gray8.8
- Episode 8Infernal Insects8.7
- Episode 19Into the Nether8.7
- Episode 24The Burning Past8.7
- Episode 11Formation of Special Fire Force Company 8 / The Mightiest Hikeshi8.6
Lowest-rated Fire Force episodes
- Episode 6The Spark of Promise7.7
- Episode 3The Rookie Fire Soldier Games8.0
- Episode 5The Battle Begins8.0
- Episode 7The Investigation of the 1st Commences8.1
- Episode 2The Heart of a Fire Soldier8.1
Fire Force Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 24 episodes of Fire Force (part 1 of 4 in the Fire Force franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.5/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 21 "Those Connected" with a score of 9.2/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 6 "The Spark of Promise" at 7.7/10. 23 of 24 episodes (96%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 4 parts of the Fire Force franchise (73 episodes), the average episode score is 8.5/10 and the highest-rated episode is Fire Force Season 2 Episode 12 "Shadows Cast by Divine Light" (9.4/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Force | 24 | 8.5 | 9.2 | 7.7 |
| Fire Force Season 2 | 24 | 8.6 | 9.4 | 8.1 |
| Fire Force Season 3 | 12 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.1 |
| Fire Force Season 3 Part 2 | 13 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 8.0 |
Fire Force episode list
Show all 24 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Fire Force have?
Fire Force has 24 episodes. It is part 1 of 4 in the Fire Force franchise, which has 73 episodes in total.
What is the best Fire Force episode?
The highest-rated Fire Force episode is Episode 21 "Those Connected" (9.2/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 14 "For Who The Flame Burns" (9.1/10) and Episode 22 "A Brother's Determination" (8.9/10).
What is the lowest-rated Fire Force episode?
The lowest-rated Fire Force episode is Episode 6 "The Spark of Promise" (7.7/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Fire Force?
The average episode rating for Fire Force is 8.5/10 across 24 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 23 of them (96%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 4 parts of the Fire Force franchise, the average is 8.5/10.






