
Beastars Episode Ratings
Read moreShow less
In a civilized society of anthropomorphic animals, an uneasy tension exists between carnivores and herbivores. At Cherryton Academy, this mutual distrust peaks after a predation incident results in the death of Tem, an alpaca in the school's drama club. Tem's friend Legoshi, a grey wolf in the stage crew, has been an object of fear and suspicion for his whole life. In the immediate aftermath of the tragedy, he continues to lay low and hide his menacing traits, much to the disapproval of Louis, a red deer and the domineering star actor of the drama club. When Louis sneaks into the auditorium to train Tem's replacement for an upcoming play, he assigns Legoshi to lookout duty. That very night, Legoshi has a fateful encounter with Haru, a white dwarf rabbit scorned by her peers. His growing feelings for Haru, complicated by his predatory instincts, force him to confront his own true nature, the circumstances surrounding the death of his friend, and the undercurrent of violence plaguing the world around him. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Beastars
12 episodesBeastars 2nd Season
12 episodesBeastars Final Season
12 episodesBeastars Final Season Part 2
12 episodesRatings last updated: October 28, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 12
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 4
- Aired
- Oct 10, 2019 – Dec 26, 2019
- Average rating
- 8.8/10
- Best episode
- Episode 119.4“To the Neon District”
Best Beastars episodes
- Episode 11To the Neon District9.4
- Episode 9Into the Lion's Den9.0
- Episode 7Below the Fur Coat9.0
- Episode 4Give It Your All8.9
- Episode 8Caught like Floss in a Canine's Tooth8.9
Show 2 more
- Episode 12In the Storm's Wake8.8
- Episode 10A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing8.8
Lowest-rated Beastars episodes
- Episode 1The Moon and the Beast8.5
- Episode 3A Wolf is Born8.6
- Episode 2The Academy's Top Dogs8.7
- Episode 5Two Sides to the Story8.7
- Episode 6Blurred Vision: Dream or Reality?8.8
Beastars Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 12 episodes of Beastars (part 1 of 4 in the Beastars franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.8/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 11 "To the Neon District" with a score of 9.4/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 1 "The Moon and the Beast" at 8.5/10. 12 of 12 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 4 parts of the Beastars franchise (48 episodes), the average episode score is 8.6/10 and the highest-rated episode is Beastars 2nd Season Episode 7 "Unforgettable Sweetness" (9.5/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beastars | 12 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 8.5 |
| Beastars 2nd Season | 12 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 7.7 |
| Beastars Final Season | 12 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 8.1 |
| Beastars Final Season Part 2 | 12 | 8.1 | 8.4 | 6.8 |
Beastars episode list
Show all 12 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Beastars have?
Beastars has 12 episodes. It is part 1 of 4 in the Beastars franchise, which has 48 episodes in total.
What is the best Beastars episode?
The highest-rated Beastars episode is Episode 11 "To the Neon District" (9.4/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 9 "Into the Lion's Den" (9.0/10) and Episode 7 "Below the Fur Coat" (9.0/10).
What is the lowest-rated Beastars episode?
The lowest-rated Beastars episode is Episode 1 "The Moon and the Beast" (8.5/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Beastars?
The average episode rating for Beastars is 8.8/10 across 12 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 12 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 4 parts of the Beastars franchise, the average is 8.6/10.






