
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger Episode Ratings
Also known as: Fighting Spirit: New Challenger
- 2009
- Finished Airing
- Sports
Read moreShow less
Japanese Featherweight Champion Ippo Makunouchi has successfully defended and retained his title. Meanwhile, his rival, Ichirou Miyata, has resurfaced in Japan, aiming for his own Featherweight belt in the Oriental Pacific Boxing Federation. When the rest of the world comes knocking, however, will Japan's best fighters rise to the challenge and achieve glory at the top? Or will the small island nation be crushed under the weight of greater entities? This time, champions will become challengers issuing a call to the rest of the world and ready to show off their fighting spirit! [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Hajime no Ippo
75 episodesHajime no Ippo: New Challenger
26 episodesHajime no Ippo: Rising
25 episodesRatings last updated: October 8, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 26
- Franchise
- Part 2 of 3
- Aired
- Jan 7, 2009 – Jul 1, 2009
- Average rating
- 8.9/10
- Best episode
- Episode 249.7“The King”
Best Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episodes
- Episode 24The King9.7
- Episode 8Spirit for One Last Attack9.6
- Episode 22Brawl9.6
- Episode 19Explosive Confrontation9.5
- Episode 21The Battle of the Hawks!9.4
Show 5 more
- Episode 23Supporting Hand9.4
- Episode 18Extreme Weight Control9.2
- Episode 7The Advent of the Devil9.1
- Episode 26New Challenger9.1
- Episode 17Wild Child9.0
Lowest-rated Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episodes
- Episode 12What It Means to Be a Pro8.3
- Episode 10Cannon Fodder8.4
- Episode 25My Bronze Statue, Please8.4
- Episode 11Ippo vs Hammer Nao8.4
- Episode 4Movement Towards the World8.5
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 26 episodes of Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (part 2 of 3 in the Hajime no Ippo franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.9/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 24 "The King" with a score of 9.7/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 12 "What It Means to Be a Pro" at 8.3/10. 26 of 26 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 3 parts of the Hajime no Ippo franchise (126 episodes), the average episode score is 9.0/10 and the highest-rated episode is Hajime no Ippo Episode 71 "Time for the Showdown" (9.7/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hajime no Ippo | 75 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 6.4 |
| Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger | 26 | 8.9 | 9.7 | 8.3 |
| Hajime no Ippo: Rising | 25 | 9.1 | 9.6 | 8.5 |
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episode list
Show all 26 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger have?
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger has 26 episodes. It is part 2 of 3 in the Hajime no Ippo franchise, which has 126 episodes in total.
What is the best Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episode?
The highest-rated Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episode is Episode 24 "The King" (9.7/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 8 "Spirit for One Last Attack" (9.6/10) and Episode 22 "Brawl" (9.6/10).
What is the lowest-rated Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episode?
The lowest-rated Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger episode is Episode 12 "What It Means to Be a Pro" (8.3/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger?
The average episode rating for Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger is 8.9/10 across 26 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 26 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 3 parts of the Hajime no Ippo franchise, the average is 9.0/10.






