
Kaiju No. 8 Episode Ratings
Also known as: Kaijuu 8-gou
Read moreShow less
After the destruction of their hometown, childhood friends Kafka Hibino and Mina Ashiro make a pact to become officers in the Defense Force—a militarized organization tasked with protecting Japan from colossal monsters known as "kaijuu." Decades later, the 32-year-old Kafka has all but given up on his dreams of heroism. Instead, he cleans up the remains of the slaughtered kaijuu after they are defeated by valiant soldiers—including Mina, who has successfully achieved their shared goal. Upon meeting his new coworker, Reno Ichikawa, Kafka faces a mirror of his past self: an ambitious young man whose one desire is to fight as a member of the Defense Force. Unfortunately, the two are soon involved in a freak encounter with a rogue kaijuu. Though Kafka demonstrates his innate heroic nature and rescues Reno from certain doom, he is left gravely injured. While both men recover in a hospital, Kafka is seemingly attacked by another one of the beasts. As a result, he gains the ability to transform into a humanoid kaijuu with the strength and powers of the massive monsters menacing Japan. Dubbed "Kaijuu No. 8" by the military, Kafka resolves to use his newfound gifts for the greater good. Tied together by mutual respect, Kafka and Reno set out to join warriors like Mina at the forefront of the Defense Force. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Kaiju No. 8
12 episodesKaijuu 8-gou
Kaiju No. 8 Season 2
11 episodesKaijuu 8-gou 2nd Season
Ratings last updated: October 8, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 12
- Franchise
- Part 1 of 2
- Aired
- Apr 13, 2024 – Jun 29, 2024
- Average rating
- 8.9/10
- Best episode
- Episode 109.3“Secret Revealed”
Best Kaiju No. 8 episodes
- Episode 10Secret Revealed9.3
- Episode 11Kaiju No. 8 Captured9.2
- Episode 9Raid on Tachikawa Base9.1
- Episode 7Kaiju No. 99.1
- Episode 4Fortitude 9.89.0
Show 2 more
- Episode 8Welcome to the Defense Force8.9
- Episode 12Kafka Hibino8.8
Lowest-rated Kaiju No. 8 episodes
- Episode 3Revenge Match8.4
- Episode 2The Kaiju Who Defeats Kaiju8.7
- Episode 5Joining Up!8.7
- Episode 1The Man Who Became a Kaiju8.8
- Episode 6Sagamihara Neutralization Operation At Daybreak8.8
Kaiju No. 8 Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 12 episodes of Kaiju No. 8 (part 1 of 2 in the Kaiju No. 8 franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.9/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 10 "Secret Revealed" with a score of 9.3/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 3 "Revenge Match" at 8.4/10. 12 of 12 episodes (100%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 2 parts of the Kaiju No. 8 franchise (23 episodes), the average episode score is 8.7/10 and the highest-rated episode is Kaiju No. 8 Episode 10 "Secret Revealed" (9.3/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaiju No. 8 | 12 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 8.4 |
| Kaiju No. 8 Season 2 | 11 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.0 |
Kaiju No. 8 episode list
Show all 12 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Kaiju No. 8 have?
Kaiju No. 8 has 12 episodes. It is part 1 of 2 in the Kaiju No. 8 franchise, which has 23 episodes in total.
What is the best Kaiju No. 8 episode?
The highest-rated Kaiju No. 8 episode is Episode 10 "Secret Revealed" (9.3/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 11 "Kaiju No. 8 Captured" (9.2/10) and Episode 9 "Raid on Tachikawa Base" (9.1/10).
What is the lowest-rated Kaiju No. 8 episode?
The lowest-rated Kaiju No. 8 episode is Episode 3 "Revenge Match" (8.4/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Kaiju No. 8?
The average episode rating for Kaiju No. 8 is 8.9/10 across 12 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 12 of them (100%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 2 parts of the Kaiju No. 8 franchise, the average is 8.7/10.






