
Sailor Moon S Episode Ratings
Also known as: Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S
- 1994
- Finished Airing
- Romance
Read moreShow less
The Sailor Guardians and their leader, Sailor Moon, continue their duty of protecting Earth from any who would dare cause it harm. However, Sailor Mars' apocalyptic visions and the appearance of two new guardians—Sailor Neptune and Sailor Uranus—signal that a new battle will soon begin. These newcomers seek three Talismans that are inside the Pure Heart Crystals within human beings. Once brought together, these objects form The Holy Grail, a magical relic with extraordinary abilities. They want to use the Grail to save the world, but an evil organization known as the Death Busters seeks its power for their own desires. The removal of a Talisman from a person's Heart Crystal will cause their death, something that Uranus and Neptune see as a necessary sacrifice to form the Grail, while Sailor Moon and her group deem it unforgivable. But can any sacrifice be worth the cost if it saves the lives of the entire human race? [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Sailor Moon
46 episodesBishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon
Sailor Moon R
43 episodesBishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R
Sailor Moon S
38 episodesBishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S
Sailor Moon SuperS
39 episodesBishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars
34 episodesBishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon: Sailor Stars
Ratings last updated: October 17, 2026
At a glance
- Episodes
- 38
- Franchise
- Part 3 of 5
- Aired
- Mar 19, 1994 – Feb 25, 1995
- Average rating
- 8.7/10
- Best episode
- Episode 179.3“The Bond of Destiny! The Distant Days of Uranus”
Best Sailor Moon S episodes
- Episode 17The Bond of Destiny! The Distant Days of Uranus9.3
- Episode 21Death of Uranus and Neptune!? Talismans Appear9.2
- Episode 20A Time of Shock! True Identities Revealed to One Another9.2
- Episode 36A Bright Shooting Star! Saturn, and the Messiah9.2
- Episode 3A Beautiful Boy? The Secret of Haruka Tenou9.2
Show 5 more
- Episode 8The Labyrinth of Water! Ami the Targeted9.0
- Episode 35The Horror of the Approaching Shadow! Eight Guardians in Tough Battle9.0
- Episode 34Shadows of Destruction! The Awakening of the Messiah of Silence9.0
- Episode 29The Battle in a Demonic Dimension! The Sailor Guardians' Bet8.9
- Episode 30Awakening of the Messiah of Silence? Stars of Destiny8.9
Lowest-rated Sailor Moon S episodes
- Episode 18Art is an Explosion of Love! Chibi-Usa's First Love7.7
- Episode 28Higher, Stronger! Cheers by Usagi8.2
- Episode 6Leave it to the Moon for Love Aid8.2
- Episode 10The Kindness of a Man! Yuichiro, Heartbroken by Rei?8.3
- Episode 25Crazy for Celebrities! Mimete in Doubt8.3
Sailor Moon S Episode Rating Chart
This episode rating chart shows all 38 episodes of Sailor Moon S (part 3 of 5 in the Sailor Moon franchise), based on MyAnimeList ratings. The average episode score is 8.7/10. The highest-rated episode is Episode 17 "The Bond of Destiny! The Distant Days of Uranus" with a score of 9.3/10, while the lowest-rated is Episode 18 "Art is an Explosion of Love! Chibi-Usa's First Love" at 7.7/10. 37 of 38 episodes (97%) score 8.0 or above, placing them in the Great or higher tier on the AnimeGraphs rating scale.
Across all 5 parts of the Sailor Moon franchise (200 episodes), the average episode score is 8.5/10 and the highest-rated episode is Sailor Moon Episode 34 "The Shining Silver Crystal: The Moon Princess Appears" (9.4/10).
| Part | Episodes | Avg rating | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sailor Moon | 46 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 7.5 |
| Sailor Moon R | 43 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 7.1 |
| Sailor Moon S | 38 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 7.7 |
| Sailor Moon SuperS | 39 | 8.1 | 9.1 | 7.3 |
| Sailor Moon Sailor Stars | 34 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 7.8 |
Sailor Moon S episode list
Show all 38 episodes
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes does Sailor Moon S have?
Sailor Moon S has 38 episodes. It is part 3 of 5 in the Sailor Moon franchise, which has 200 episodes in total.
What is the best Sailor Moon S episode?
The highest-rated Sailor Moon S episode is Episode 17 "The Bond of Destiny! The Distant Days of Uranus" (9.3/10) on MyAnimeList, followed by Episode 21 "Death of Uranus and Neptune!? Talismans Appear" (9.2/10) and Episode 20 "A Time of Shock! True Identities Revealed to One Another" (9.2/10).
What is the lowest-rated Sailor Moon S episode?
The lowest-rated Sailor Moon S episode is Episode 18 "Art is an Explosion of Love! Chibi-Usa's First Love" (7.7/10) on MyAnimeList.
What is the average episode rating for Sailor Moon S?
The average episode rating for Sailor Moon S is 8.7/10 across 38 rated episodes on MyAnimeList. 37 of them (97%) score 8.0 or above. Across all 5 parts of the Sailor Moon franchise, the average is 8.5/10.




